While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site. I ! l a $$If a$gd:c3 $If h j 0 _ kd^ $$If l 4F * Z *6 4 Did you father have a will? Renunciation of Executors and Administrators - Academia.edu STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA - sccourts.org The Renunciation of Right to Appointment is associated with MCL 700.3203(3), which states: (1) For either formal or informal proceedings, subject to subsection (2), persons who are not disqualified have priority for appointment as a general personal representative in the following order: (a) The person with priority as determined by a probated will including a person nominated by a power conferred in a will. Harrison v Harrison (1982) 40 BCLR 143 ; Any party who has a prior right of administration is required to renounce or to be cited before administration will be granted to any other person.